S.C. Code Ann. § 10-1-30
Use of areas of the State House
1962 Code SECTION 1-401.1; 1973 (58) 765; 1988 Act No. 628; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt V, SECTION 7.J, eff July 1, 2015; 2021 Act No. 42 (S.131), SECTION 3, eff May 17, 2021.
(A) The Director of the Division of General Services may authorize the use of areas of the State House except for those provided in subsection (B), the State House steps and grounds, and other public buildings and grounds except for those provided in subsection (B) in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department and the laws of this State.
(B) The Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall provide joint approval for access to or the use of the second and third floors of the State House; provided, that use of the respective chambers of each house shall be the prerogative of that house. The Clerk of the Senate shall provide prior authorization for any access to or use of the Senate Office Building and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall provide prior authorization for any access to or use of the House Office Building. Management and supervision of the office buildings of each house of the General Assembly shall be exercised by each house acting through the respective clerks.
(C) The regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (A) must contain provisions to ensure that the public health, safety, and welfare are protected in the use of the areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application periods before use. If sufficient measures are not taken to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the director shall deny the requested use. Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas.
(D) On the days that the General Assembly meets in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior approval of the Senate Sergeant At Arms and the House of Representatives Sergeant At Arms. On the days that the General Assembly does not meet in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior consultation with the Senate Sergeant At Arms and the House of Representatives Sergeant At Arms. The provisions contained in this section do not apply in exigent circumstances; however, if access to the State House is restricted or prohibited due to exigent circumstances, then access must be restored as soon as practicable.