S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-1570
Emergency procurements; public notice
Known as the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code
1981 Act No. 148, SECTION 1; 1997 Act No. 153, SECTION 1; 2019 Act No. 41 (S.530), SECTION 27, eff May 13, 2019.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer may award or authorize others to award emergency contracts only when there exists an immediate threat to public health, welfare, critical economy and efficiency, or safety under emergency conditions as defined in regulations promulgated by the board; and provided, that such emergency procurements shall be made with as much competition as is practicable under the circumstances. A written determination of the basis for the emergency and for the selection of the particular contractor shall be included in the contract file.
(B) When a contract entered pursuant to subsection (A) has a total or potential value in excess of fifty thousand dollars, notice of the award must be posted in South Carolina Business Opportunities (SCBO) as soon as practicable thereafter. The posted notice must contain a statement of the right to protest under Section 11-35-4210(1).