S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-3215
Preference for resident design service; definitions; exceptions
Known as the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code
2006 Act No. 375, SECTION 1; 2009 Act No. 72, SECTION 4.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Design services" means architect-engineer, construction management, or land surveying services as defined in Section 11-35-2910 and awarded pursuant to Section 11-35-3220.
(2) "Resident" means a business that employs, either directly or through consultants, an adequate number of persons domiciled in South Carolina to perform a majority of the design services involved in the procurement.
(B) A business responding to an invitation involving design services shall submit a certification with its response stating whether the business is a resident for purposes of the procurement. Submission of a certification under false pretenses is grounds for suspension or debarment.
(C) An award to a nonresident of a contract involving design services must be supported by a written determination explaining why the award was made to the selected firm.
(D) In an evaluation conducted pursuant to Section 11-35-3220, a resident firm must be ranked higher than a nonresident firm if the agency selection committee finds the two firms otherwise equally qualified.
(E) This section does not apply to a procurement if either the procurement does not involve construction or the design services are a minor accompaniment to a contract for nondesign services.