S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-3830
Trade-in sales
Known as the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code
1981 Act No. 148, SECTION 1; 1997 Act No. 153, SECTION 1; 2019 Act No. 41 (S.530), SECTION 53, eff May 13, 2019.
(1) Trade-in Value. Unless otherwise provided by law, governmental bodies may trade-in personal property, the trade-in value of which may be applied to the procurement or lease of like items. The trade-in value of such personal property shall not exceed an amount as specified in regulations promulgated by the board.
(2) Approval of Trade-In Sales. When the trade-in value of personal property of a governmental body exceeds the specified amount, the Department of Administration shall have the authority to determine whether:
(a) the subject personal property shall be traded in and the value applied to the purchase of new like items; or
(b) the property shall be classified as surplus and sold in accordance with the provisions of Section 11-35-3820. The department's determination shall be in writing and be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(3) Record of Trade-In Sales. Governmental bodies shall submit quarterly to the Division of Procurement Services a record listing all trade-in sales made under subsections (1) and (2) of this section, including any applicable written determinations.