S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-4190
Bingo card charges; distribution of revenues
Known as the Bingo Tax Act
1996 Act No. 449, SECTION 1; 1998 Act No. 285, SECTION 4C; 2006 Act No. 357, SECTION 1, eff July 1, 2007; 2006 Act No. 359, SECTION 1, eff July 1, 2006; 2016 Act No. 254 (H.5034…
(A) The department shall charge and retain ten cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses. The department shall charge and retain five cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for an F license. The department shall charge and retain four cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for a C license.
(B) The revenue retained must be distributed as follows:
(1) twenty-eight percent of the revenue must be distributed to the sponsoring charity for which the bingo cards were purchased. The department shall make the distribution to the sponsoring charity by the last day of the next month following the month the revenue was collected. Distributions pursuant to this subsection must be reduced by any delinquent debts as defined in the Setoff Debt Collection Act;
(2) seventy-two percent pursuant to Section 12-21-4200.
(C) The provisions of subsection (B) do not apply to holders of Class F licenses. The entire amount of revenue remitted pursuant to Section 12-21-4190 by Class F licensees shall be distributed pursuant to Section 12-21-4200.