S.C. Code Ann. § 12-23-810
Tax on licensed hospitals
1989 Act No. 189, Part II, SECTION 35I; 1991 Act No. 105, SECTION 1; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II SECTION 19A; 1998 Act 419, Part II, SECTION 41A; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, SECTIO…
(A) Every hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax. Each hospital's tax must be based on the total expenditures of each hospital as a percentage of total hospital expenditures statewide.
(B) [Reserved].
(C) Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, in subsection (A) of this section initially must equal two hundred sixty-four million dollars. The amount of a general hospital's tax must be derived from Schedule B, Part 1 of the hospital's cost report. The initial annual tax must be collected, beginning July 1, 2006, based upon the reconciled account of a general hospital subject to this article, considering partial payments and an uncollected portion of the previous assessment pursuant to this article for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006. Upon notification from the Department of Revenue, on behalf of and based on calculations performed by the Department of Health and Human Services, a general hospital shall remit the balance due based on a payment schedule as determined by the Department of Health and Human Services.