S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-100
"Sale" and "purchase"
Known as the South Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act
1990 Act No. 612, Part II, SECTION 74A.
"Sale" and "purchase" mean any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration including:
(1) a transaction in which possession of tangible personal property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for payment, including installment and credit sales;
(2) a rental, lease, or other form of agreement;
(3) a license to use or consume; and
(4) a transfer of title or possession, or both.