S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-60
"Tangible personal property"
Known as the South Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act
1990 Act No. 612, Part II, SECTION 74A; 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, SECTION 104A.
"Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. It also includes services and intangibles, including communications, laundry and related services, furnishing of accommodations and sales of electricity, the sale or use of which is subject to tax under this chapter and does not include stocks, notes, bonds, mortgages, or other evidences of debt. Tangible personal property does not include the transmission of computer database information by a cooperative service when the database information has been assembled by and for the exclusive use of the members of the cooperative service.