S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210
Uniform and equitable assessments; rules and regulations
1975 (59) 248; 1976 Act No. 618, SECTION 2; 1988 Act No. 381, SECTION 4; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 218; 2003 Act No. 69, SECTION 3.J, eff June 18, 2003.
(A) All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.
(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year.