S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-90
Redemption of real property; assignment of purchaser's interest
1962 Code SECTION 65-2815.8; 1971 (57) 499; 1985 Act No. 166, SECTION 9; 1996 Act No. 332, SECTION 1; 2000 Act No. 334, SECTION 1, eff June 6, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, SECTION 48,…
(A) The defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, together with interest as provided in subsection (B) of this section. If prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and notarized. The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's name and address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale book.
(B) The lump sum amount of interest due on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale based on the month during the redemption period the property is redeemed and that rate relates back to the beginning of the redemption period according to the following schedule:
Month of Redemption Period
Amount of Interest Imposed
Property Redeemed
First three months
three percent of the bid amount
Months four, five, and six
six percent of the bid amount
Months seven, eight, and nine
nine percent of the bid amount
Last three months
twelve percent of the bid amount
However, in every redemption, the amount of interest due must not exceed the amount of the bid on the property submitted on behalf of the forfeited land commission pursuant to Section 12-51-55.
(C) If the defaulting taxpayer, grantee from the owner, or mortgage or judgment creditor fails to redeem the item of real estate sold at the delinquent tax sale within the twelve months provided in subsection (A) and after the passing of an additional twelve months, the tax deed issued is incontestable on procedural or other grounds.