S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3415
Tax credit for research and development expenditures
Known as the South Carolina Income Tax Act
2000 Act No. 283, SECTION 5(C), eff for taxable years beginning after June 30, 2001; 2003 Act No. 69, SECTION 3.M.2, eff June 18, 2003; 2007 Act No. 110, SECTIONS 1.B, 58.A, eff…
(A) A taxpayer that claims a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code for increasing research activities for the taxable year is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to this chapter or Section 12-20-50 equal to five percent of the taxpayer's qualified research expenses made in South Carolina. For the purposes of this credit, qualified research expenses has the same meaning as provided for in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(B) The credit taken in any one taxable year pursuant to this section may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's remaining tax liability after all other credits have been applied. Any unused credit may be carried over to the immediately succeeding taxable years, except that the credit carry-over may not be used for a taxable year that begins on or after ten years from the date of the qualified research expenses.