S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-20
Legislative intent
Known as the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act
1995 Act No. 60, SECTION 4A; 2000 Act No. 399, SECTION 3(M)(2), eff August 17, 2000; 2003 Act No. 69, SECTION 3.CC, eff June 18, 2003; 2007 Act No. 110, SECTION 32.A, eff June 2…
It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a dispute with the Department of Revenue and a dispute concerning property taxes. The South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act must be interpreted and construed in accordance with, and in furtherance of, that intent.