S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80
Wrongful collection of taxes; declaratory judgment; class action prohibited
Known as the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act
1995 Act No. 60, SECTION 4A; 2003 Act No. 69, SECTION 3.CC, eff June 18, 2003.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), there is no remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), an action for a declaratory judgment where the sole issue is whether a statute is constitutional may be brought in circuit court. This exception does not include a claim that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to a person or a limited class or classes of persons.
(C) Notwithstanding subsections (A) and (B), a claim or action for the refund of taxes may not be brought as a class action in the Administrative Law Court or any court of law in this State, and the department, political subdivisions, or their instrumentalities may not be named or made a defendant in any other class action brought in this State.