S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-203
Revenues from spousal and dependent children support actions
2002 Act No. 329, SECTION 3B, eff July 1, 2002; 2017 Act No. 96 (S.289), Pt
The revenue from the fee set in Section 63-3-370(C) must be remitted to the county in which the proceeding is instituted. Forty-four percent of the revenues must be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer on forms in a manner prescribed by him. When payment is made to the county in installments, the state's portion must be remitted to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer on a monthly basis. The forty-four percent remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:
(1) 43.76 percent to the general fund;
(2) 10.04 percent to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the Office of Mental Health's addiction center facilities;
(3) 6.20 percent to the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation, Victim Compensation Fund; and
(4) 40.00 percent to the South Carolina Judicial Department.