S.C. Code Ann. § 14-11-60
Appointment of special referee
1962 Code SECTION 15-1811; 1952 Code SECTION 15-1811; 1942 Code SECTION 3684; 1932 Code SECTION 3691; Civ
In case of a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity or in case of the disqualification or disability of the master-in-equity from interest or any other reason for which cause can be shown the presiding circuit court judge, upon agreement of the parties, may appoint a special referee in any case who as to the case has all the powers of a master-in-equity. The special referee must be compensated by the parties involved in the action.