S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-105
Municipal judge to make return to Court of Common Pleas in event of appeal; no appeal de novo
1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981; 1994 Act No. 520, SECTION 3, eff September 23, 1994.
In the event of an appeal, the municipal judge shall make a return to the Court of Common Pleas, and the appeal must be heard by the presiding judge upon the return. The return of the municipal judge shall consist of a written report of the charges preferred, the testimony, the proceedings, and the sentence or judgment. When the testimony has been taken by a reporter as provided herein, the return shall include the reporter's transcript of the testimony. The return must be filed with the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the trial was held and the cause must be placed on the motion calendar for the Court of Common Pleas. There shall be no trial de novo on any appeal from a municipal court.