S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-65
Maximum penalties that court may impose; restitution; contempt
1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981; 1993 Act No. 171, SECTION 2, eff July 1, 1993, and applicable to all offenses occurring after this date; 1999 Act No. 78, SECTION 1, eff J…
(A) If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed the civil jurisdictional amount of magistrates court provided in Section 22-3-10(2). In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.
(B) A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay. In addition, a municipal judge may convert any unpaid restitution, fines, costs, fees, surcharges, and assessments to a civil judgment as provided in Section 17-25-323(C).