S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1330
Procedure when jury fails to agree
1962 Code SECTION 38-303; 1952 Code SECTION 38-303; 1942 Code SECTION 642; 1932 Code SECTION 642; Civ
When a jury, after due and thorough deliberation upon any cause, returns into court without having agreed upon a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of it and explain to it anew the law applicable to the case and may send it out for further deliberation. But if it returns a second time without having agreed upon a verdict, it shall not be sent out again without its own consent unless it shall ask from the court some further explanation of the law.