S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1770
Sealing of records, orders, and subpoenas
Known as the State Grand Jury Act
1987 Act No. 150, SECTION 1, eff from and after February 8, 1989 (the date the amendments to Article I, SECTION 11, and Article V, SECTION 22, of the South Carolina Constitution…
Records, orders, and subpoenas relating to state grand jury proceedings must be kept under seal to the extent and for that time as is necessary to prevent disclosure of matters occurring before a state grand jury.