S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1780
Availability of space for grand jury; State Law Enforcement Division to provide services; cost of state grand juries
Known as the State Grand Jury Act
1987 Act No. 150, SECTION 1, eff from and after February 8, 1989 (the date the amendments to Article I, SECTION 11, and Article V, SECTION 22, of the South Carolina Constitution…
The Attorney General shall make available suitable space for state grand juries to meet. The State Law Enforcement Division also shall provide service as the state grand juries require. The other costs associated with the state grand jury system, including juror per diem, mileage, and subsistence must be paid from funds appropriated to the Attorney General's office for this purpose by the General Assembly in the annual general appropriations act. Nothing herein authorizes the Attorney General to expend general funds above the level of appropriations authorized annually in the general appropriations act or acts supplemental thereto.