S.C. Code Ann. § 14-8-250
Points necessary to decision of appeal and fairly arising upon record, with reason for Court's decision, to be preserved in writing
1979 Act No. 164 Part IV-A SECTION 1, eff July 1, 1979; 1983 Act No. 89 SECTION 1, eff June 2, 1983; 1985 Act No. 105, SECTION 2 approved by the Governor on May 21, 1985, and ef…
In every decision rendered by the Court, every point distinctly stated in the case which is necessary to the decision of the appeal and fairly arising upon the record of the Court must be stated in writing and must, with the reason for the Court's decision, be preserved in the record of the case; provided, that the Court need not address a point which is manifestly without merit.