S.C. Code Ann. § 15-1-300
Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in motor vehicle accident action
1962 Code SECTION 46-802.1; 1974 (58) 2718.
In any motor vehicle accident, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such contributory negligence was equal to or less than the negligence which must be established in order to recover from the party against whom recovery is sought.