S.C. Code Ann. § 15-11-40
Cancellation of notice
1962 Code SECTION 10-504; 1952 Code SECTION 10-504; 1942 Code SECTION 432; 1932 Code SECTION 432; Civ
The court in which the action was commenced, in its discretion at any time after the action is settled, discontinued, or abated, as provided in Section 15-5-190, on application of a person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on a notice as directed or approved by the court, may order the notice authorized by this chapter to be cancelled of record by the clerk of any county in whose office the notice was filed or recorded. The cancellation must be made by an endorsement to that effect on the margin of the record which refers to the order and for which the clerk is entitled to a fee of one dollar.
The lis pendens notice, however, may be cancelled without a court order by the person who filed the notice any time after the action has been settled, discontinued, abated, or dismissed by a court of law by the submission of a written notice of cancellation to the clerk of court of each county in which a notice was filed or recorded. The clerk may require a fee of one dollar for the effectuation of a cancellation in this manner.