S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-140
Contract provision shortening statutory period
1962 Code SECTION 10-116; 1952 Code SECTION 10-116; 1942 Code SECTION 395; 1932 Code SECTION 395; Civ
No clause, provision or agreement in any contract of whatsoever nature, verbal or written, whereby it is agreed that either party shall be barred from bringing suit upon any cause of action arising out of the contract if not brought within a period less than the time prescribed by the statute of limitations, for similar causes of action, shall bar such action, but the action may be brought notwithstanding such clause, provision or agreement if brought within the time prescribed by the statute of limitations in reference to like causes of action.