S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20
General rule as to time for commencement
1962 Code SECTION 10-102; 1952 Code SECTION 10-102; 1942 Code SECTION 356; 1932 Code SECTION 356; Civ
(A) Civil actions may only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title after the cause of action has accrued, except when, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.
(B) A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing.