S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-370
Persons under disability
1962 Code SECTION 10-128; 1952 Code SECTION 10-128; 1942 Code SECTION 384; 1932 Code SECTION 384; Civ
If a person entitled to commence any action for the recovery of real property, or make an entry or defense founded on the title to real property or to rents or services out of the same is, at the time the title shall first descend or accrue, either:
(1) within the age of eighteen years; or
(2) insane;
the time during which the disability shall continue shall not be considered any portion of the time in this article limited for the commencement of the action or the making of the entry or defense, but the action may be commenced or entry or defense made after the period of ten years and within ten years after the disability shall cease or after the death of the person entitled who shall die under the disability. But the action shall not be commenced or entry or defense made after that period.