S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-40
Exceptions as to persons under disability
1962 Code SECTION 10-104; 1952 Code SECTION 10-104; 1942 Code SECTION 359; 1932 Code SECTION 359; Civ
If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in Article 5 of this chapter or an action under Chapter 78 of this title, except for a penalty or forfeiture or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape, is at the time the cause of action accrued either:
(1) within the age of eighteen years; or
(2) insane;
the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended:
(a) more than five years by any such disability, except infancy; nor
(b) in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases.