S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-570
Action for penalty
1962 Code SECTION 10-147; 1952 Code SECTION 10-147; 1942 Code SECTION 393; 1932 Code SECTION 393; Civ
An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture given, in whole or in part, to any person who will prosecute for it must be commenced within one year after the commission of the offense. If the action be not commenced within the year by a private party it may be commenced within two years thereafter in behalf of the State by the Attorney General or the solicitor of the circuit where the offense was committed, unless a different limitation be prescribed in the statute under which the action is brought.