S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30
Issuance of executions; effective period
1962 Code SECTION 10-1703; 1952 Code SECTION 10-1703; 1942 Code SECTION 744; 1932 Code SECTION 774; Civ
Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.