S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-310
Order for discovery of property
1962 Code SECTION 10-1721; 1952 Code SECTION 10-1721; 1942 Code SECTION 746; 1932 Code SECTION 746; Civ
When an execution against property of the judgment debtor or any of the several debtors in the same judgment issued to the sheriff of the county in which he resides or has a place of business or, if he does not reside in the State, to the sheriff of the county in which a judgment roll is filed is returned unsatisfied in whole or in part the judgment creditor at any time after such return is made is entitled to an order from a judge of the circuit court requiring such judgment debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such judge at a time and place specified in the order within the county to which the execution was issued. After the issuing of an execution against property and upon proof by affidavit of a party or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the court or a judge thereof, that any judgment debtor has property which he unjustly refuses to apply towards the satisfaction of the judgment such court or judge may by an order require the judgment debtor to appear at a specified time and place to answer concerning the same. And such proceedings may thereupon be had for the application of the property of the judgment debtor towards the satisfaction of the judgment as are provided upon the return of an execution.