S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-350
Examination of debtors of judgment debtor
1962 Code SECTION 10-1725; 1952 Code SECTION 10-1725; 1942 Code SECTION 747; 1932 Code SECTION 747; Civ
After the issuing or return of an execution against property of the judgment debtor or of any one of several debtors in the same judgment and upon an affidavit that any person or corporation has property of such judgment debtor or is indebted to him in any amount exceeding ten dollars, the judge may by an order require such person or corporation, or any officer or member thereof, to appear at a specified time and place and answer concerning such property or indebtedness. The judge may also, in his discretion, require notice of such proceeding to be given to any party to the action in such manner as may seem to him proper.