S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-180
Court; jurisdiction; questions of law and fact
Known as the Uniform Arbitration Act
1978 Act No. 492, SECTION 18.
The term "court" means any court of competent jurisdiction of this State. The making of an agreement described in SECTION 15-48-10 providing for arbitration in this State confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this chapter and to enter judgment on an award thereunder. Unless otherwise provided by the arbitration agreement, when a dispute is submitted to arbitration, the arbitrators shall determine questions of both law and fact.