S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150
Foreign corporations as defendants
1962 Code SECTION 10-214; 1952 Code SECTION 10-214; 1942 Code SECTION 826; 1932 Code SECTION 826; Civ
An action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government or country may be brought in the circuit court:
(1) By any resident of this State for any cause of action; or
(2) By a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the action shall be situated within this State.