S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-130
Chapter shall be construed liberally
Known as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
1962 Code SECTION 10-2013; 1952 Code SECTION 10-2013; 1948 (45) 2014.
This chapter is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations. It is to be liberally construed and administered.