S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-30
Determination of questions under deed, will, written contract, statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise
Known as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
1962 Code SECTION 10-2003; 1952 Code SECTION 10-2003; 1948 (45) 2014.
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.