S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-20
Situation in which recovery shall be barred
1962 Code SECTION 66-372; 1974 (58) 2782.
If the user or consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds unreasonably to make use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery.