S.C. Code Ann. § 15-75-20
Loss of companionship of spouse
1962 Code SECTION 10-2593; 1969 (56) 615.
Any person may maintain an action for damages arising from an intentional or tortious violation of the right to the companionship, aid, society and services of his or her spouse. Provided, that such action shall not include any damages recovered prior thereto by the injured spouse.
This section shall not be retroactive but shall be effective only on cause of action arising after June 25, 1969.