S.C. Code Ann. § 15-75-50
Use of a facsimile machine to transmit unsolicited advertising material prohibited; exceptions; civil actions
1991 Act No. 58, SECTION 1.
(A) No person may use a machine that electronically transmits facsimiles through connection with a telephone network to transmit unsolicited advertising material which offers to sell goods or services except as follows:
(1) where a prior or current business relationship exists between the sender and receiver;
(2) where the facsimile transmission is sent as a follow-up or response to a sales call, sales lead, or other business or association-related contact.
(B) A person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of subsection (A) may bring a civil action to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by reason of the violation, together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee, or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.