S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40
Tort liability of State, agency, political subdivision, or governmental entity, generally
Known as the South Carolina Tort Claims Act
1986 Act No. 463, SECTION 1.
The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages, contained herein.