S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-40
Accessory
1962 Code SECTION 16-1; 1952 Code SECTION 16-1; 1942 Code SECTION 1936; 1932 Code SECTION 1936; Cr
A person who aids in the commission of a felony or is an accessory before the fact in the commission of a felony by counseling, hiring, or otherwise procuring the felony to be committed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished in the manner prescribed for the punishment of the principal felon.