S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-125
Making false claim or statement in support of claim to obtain insurance benefits for fire or explosion loss
1982 Act No. 401; 1989 Act No. 148, SECTION 24.
Any person who wilfully and knowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, for the payment of a fire loss or loss caused by an explosion, upon any contract of insurance or certificate of insurance which includes benefits for such a loss, or prepares, makes, or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other documents or writing, with intent that such documents may be presented or used in support of such claim, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years or both in the discretion of the court.
The provisions of this section are supplemental to and not in lieu of existing law relating to falsification of documents and penalties therefor.