S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-130
Burning personal property to defraud insurer
1962 Code SECTION 16-313; 1952 Code 16-313; 1942 Code SECTION 1135; 1932 Code SECTION 1135; 1928 (35) 1226; 1989 Act No. 148, SECTION 25.
Any person who (a) wilfully and with intent to injure or defraud an insurer sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or (b) aids, counsels, or procures the burning of any goods, wares, merchandise, or other chattels or personal property of any kind, whether the property of himself or of another, which is at the time insured by any person against loss or damage by fire is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years.