S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-170
Wilfully burning lands of another
1962 Code SECTION 16-317; 1952 Code SECTION 16-317; 1942 Code SECTION 1208; 1932 Code SECTION 1208; Cr
It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously set fire to or burn any grass, brush, or other combustible matter, causing any woods, fields, fences, or marshes of another person to be set on fire or cause the burning or fire to spread to or to be transmitted to the lands of another, or to aid or assist in such conduct.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years. A person convicted under this section is liable to any person who may have sustained damage.