S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-190
Attempts to burn
1962 Code SECTIONS 16-319; 1952 Code SECTION 16-319; 1942 Code SECTION 1136; 1932 Code SECTION 1136; 1928 (35) 1226; 1982 Act No. 449, SECTION 2; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION 169.
It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously attempt to set fire to, burn, or aid, counsel, or procure the burning of any of the buildings or property mentioned in Sections 16-11-110 to 16-11-140 or commit an act in furtherance of burning these buildings.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars.