S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-313
Burglary; third degree
1985 Act No. 159, SECTION 2.
(A) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein.
(B) Burglary in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years for conviction on a first offense and for not more than ten years for conviction of a second offense according to the discretion of the Court.