S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330
Robbery and attempted robbery while armed with deadly weapon
1962 Code SECTION 16-333; 1952 Code SECTION 16-333; 1942 Code SECTION 1140-1; 1941 (42) 86; 1966 (54) 2102; 1975 (59) 743; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION 170,; 1995 Act No. 7, Part I…
(A) A person who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence.
(B) A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.