S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-430
Definitions
Known as the Protection of Persons and Property Act
2006 Act No. 379, SECTION 1, eff June 9, 2006.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Dwelling" means a building or conveyance of any kind, including an attached porch, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging there at night.
(2) "Great bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.
(3) "Residence" means a dwelling in which a person resides either temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest.
(4) "Vehicle" means a conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, which is designed to transport people or property.