S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-617
Entry on another's land for purpose of cultivating marijuana
1986 Act No. 486; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION 28.
It is unlawful for a person to enter on the land of another for the purpose of cultivating or attempting to cultivate marijuana. The provisions of this section are cumulative to other provisions of law. To constitute a violation of this section, a minimum of twenty-five marijuana plants must be cultivated. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years and fined not more than five thousand dollars.