S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30
Petit larceny; grand larceny
1962 Code SECTION 16-353; 1952 Code SECTION 16-353; 1942 Code SECTION 1160; 1932 Code SECTION 1160; Cr
(A) Simple larceny of any article of goods, choses in action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article of personalty of which by law larceny may be committed, or of any fixture, part, or product of the soil severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or has a value of two thousand dollars or less, is petit larceny, a misdemeanor, triable in the magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
(B) Larceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of two thousand dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a felony and must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than:
(1) five years if the value of the personalty is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars;
(2) ten years if the value of the personalty is ten thousand dollars or more.