S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-425
Participating in prostitution of a minor defined; defenses; penalties
1987 Act No. 168 SECTION 3; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION 183.
(A) An individual commits the offense of participating in the prostitution of a minor if he is not a minor and he patronizes a minor prostitute. As used in this section, "patronizing a minor prostitute" means:
(1) soliciting or requesting a minor to participate in prostitution;
(2) paying or agreeing to pay a minor, either directly or through the minor's agent, to participate in prostitution; or
(3) paying a minor, or the minor's agent, for having participated in prostitution, pursuant to a prior agreement.
(B) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than five years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any other sentence being served by the individual sentenced.